amelie

Watching the Doctor Who Season Four Finale

It's blowing my mind. It's really good. This might finally convince me to become a Doctor Who fan. I mean I like it but I'm not a fan fan.

I can't post on tumblr right now because due to some Glee clips it's spoiler mania over there and I've already read enough spoilers and watched clips.
fanservice Arthur "dem lips" Pendragon

And now for something completly different.

So my tumblr followers know I've been watching Doctor Who. I can't say I knew nothing about it before starting. In fact I always said I know way too much for someone who has never seen an episode. But my knowledge could be pretty much summed up in this Kate Beaton comic. Which is pretty accurate. I know some DW fans found it too accurate for someone who has never seen DW but trust be you do know this much and more when you have any friends who watch the show. I have one rl friend who watched Torchwood. I know a bit about that as well thanks to him and other online friends who are fans. But I haven't decided if I'll watch that yet because I watched the first few minutes and I didn't understand a word of the accent. Maybe it was a bad quality video. But anyway thanks to the comic I still imagine the Doctor and him companion simply kicking the Daleks whenever they appear.

Anyway I am currently on episode three of the third season of Doctor Who. I enjoy it but I'm really not a fan yet. The reason is probably that I I refused to watch DW for so long so now I don't want to give in haha Well I never said I wasn't petty. Also I've never really been into scifi. If anything I am into fantasy. My mother likes SciFi but it was never for me really. Oh and also I'm so used to overproduced American shows that have a much bigger budget that I had a hard time adjusting to that in terms of special effects and lightning and stuff. Why is the lightning in American and British shows so different? I always notice that. I'll go google that.

I think I'll watch until the fifth season in any case because I'm really curious about eleven. I actually really want to skip ahead because Amy looks so cute. Priorities I have them. Currently my favourite Doctor is still nine. I really miss him. :| I didn't think I would grow attached to him because I know much more about Tennant but there you go.

So those are my thoughts on Doctor Who for now. I'll let you know more as I watch more episodes. :)
amelie

Friends Cut

As you may have notice I haven't been around at all. And yes I am on tumblr when I'm not around. I met some great people there but I still value the friends I made here. But talking to kidscrappy today I decided that I needed to do a friends cut. I joined many friending memes shortly before I joined tumblr and after and let's be honest I never really got to know you guys. So I'm defriending anyone who I don't really have a personal connection with. Not just people from those friends memes but also people that I simply know nothing about.

Please do not take it personal. I just feel like I've been a shitty friend and at the moment I don't feel like trying to keep up with people I don't know very well. I have my friends on here and I know about them and how I know them and they know about me. And I just think it's time I only see these people when I look through my f-list so that I'm more motivated to comment instead of feeling guilty for not knowing about their lives.

So feel free to defriend me or comment if I haven't defriended you but you think we should part ways. I won't be mad. I'll try to post more once most TV shows start up again I think or I'll try to update about my personal life again or hell even fanfiction. I have an idea in mind I just might write. Well apart from the Wes/Gavel tumblr made me write.

I'm sorry I was a shitty friend. Also if any of you are friends with me on tumblr or something and I used to follow you and unfollowed or I never did follow you we probably don't have many fandoms in common at least not in the posts we post so it's not about friendship but more about keeping my dash neater. And if any of you want to talk to me more again you can ask for my e-mail for msn or follow me on tumblr if you have one. :) I'm also trying to set up skype but that will take a while.

It's not easy to me to defriend some people because we have talked a few times but fact is we never really became friends. If I really misjudged something I'll gladly add you back again and if we part now there won't be any hard feeling I promise. And I hope you'll feel the same way. I really want this to be something I'm doing for you so you can just have me off your f-list when I do my rare posts. :)

This has been a post.

PS: If any of my mutual followers on tumblr are my friends on here would you be so kind to post your username again? I keep getting them confused. I mean I know some but a refresher can't hurt. Thanks.
amelie

...WTF.

Originally posted by lavenderfrost at ...WTF.
Well, there goes my good mood for the day.

NYTimes, the bastion of quality reporting, reported on the gang-rape of an 11 year-old girl in Texas  that's led to charges against 18 high-school boys so far - all well and good so far, right?  Shit like this NEEDS publicity to raise awareness. 

Only problem is, they repeated - without refutation or critical commentary - the claims that the girl brought the rape on herself because of the way she was dressed.

Choice Quotes (No cut b/c everyone needs to see this - DEAL.):

“It’s just destroyed our community,” said Sheila Harrison, 48, a hospital worker who says she knows several of the defendants. “These boys have to live with this the rest of their lives.  As opposed to the victim, who's gonna bounce back lickety-fucking-split, right?

Residents in the neighborhood where the abandoned trailer stands — known as the Quarters — said the victim had been visiting various friends there for months. They said she dressed older than her age, wearing makeup and fashions more appropriate to a woman in her 20s. She would hang out with teenage boys at a playground, some said.  TOTALLY BEGGING FOR IT.

THIS IS RAPE CULTURE, PEOPLE.

Now, what's being said and done in this community is bad enough, but the NY Times should be fucking ashamed of themselves right now.

Here's how to contact NYT: )